High Street, Blunsdon - Footway reconditioning
Details
- Topic
- Construction work for highways, roads
- Published
- 26 November 2021
- Submission
- 7 January 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of reconditioning the footway on High Street, Blunsdon, The scheme has been split in to two phases; the first being between the junction with Ermin Street and the access to the new development (Skylark Meadows), the second being from the other side of the access to a point 70m north.</p> <p> </p> <p><strong><u>Project Description</u></strong></p> <p> </p> <p>The project will include the following elements:</p> <p> </p> <ul> <li>Removal of some vegetation prior to footway works</li> <li>Replacement of existing kerbing</li> <li>Widening some areas of footway</li> <li>Converting a small area from grass verge to footway specification</li> <li>Resetting levels of existing apparatus where necessary</li> <li>Resurfacing the footway (60mm binder & 30mm surface)</li> <li>Provision of appropriate traffic management (TM) to undertake the works safely</li> <li>Provide TM plans and working methodology to SBC prior to works commencing</li> </ul> <p><em> </em></p> <p>Full details relating to the Works are provided in the Request for Quotation documents.</p> <p> </p> <p>To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com</p> <p><strong> </strong></p> <p><strong>Contract Period</strong></p> <p>The contract will be for a period of 6 months commencing 4<sup>th</sup> March 2022 as per the contract terms and conditions.</p> <p> </p> <p><strong>Request for Quotation Responses</strong></p> <p><strong>Request for Quotation Responses are required to be submitted no later than 7th January 2022, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal </strong> <strong>- https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/</strong></p> <p><strong> </strong></p> <p><strong>Request for Quotation Clarifications</strong></p> <p>If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by <strong>17<sup>th</sup> December 2021, 1200 hrs UK Local time</strong>. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal.</p> <p> </p> <p>Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service, Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, <a href="https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/">https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/</a> is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing <strong>Project Id: DN584451</strong></p> <p> </p> <p>No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Footway works
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 January 2022
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to High Street, Blunsdon - Footway reconditioning.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
