Awarded contract

Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy

Details

Value
GBP 11,640,000
Topic
Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
Published
24 November 2021

Tender description

The Guinness Partnership (“Guinness”) has conducted a restricted OJEU tender process over the to appoint a consultant to provide Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) consultancy. The primarily focus of the contract is the provision of routine Type 1 & 3 FRAs for all of relevant housing stock, although Type 4 surveys are also included along with ad-hoc consultancy for the rest of the business, including construction. Free and unfettered access to documents was available at Selection Questionnaire stage to all interested parties via https://procontract.due-north.com. A Prior Information Notice was also published via ProContract. Contract length 3+3+3+1. Lot 1: As above, provision of c. 1225 Type 1 & 3 surveys annually on average to c. 2,500 properties across England, along with ad-hoc provision of Type 4 surveys and consultancy advice to the rest of the business.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Guinness Partnership Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Guinness Partnership Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.