Coroner Service – Body Storage, Mortuary Provision, Histology & Toxicology
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 1,911,510
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 26 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Buckinghamshire Council is seeking to place two contracts – one for the body storage, mortuary provision and histology (Lot 1), and one for toxicology (Lot 2). Lot 1 contract will commence on site on 1st January 2022 and end on the 31st December 2026.The contract may be extended by one further 2 year period, and then one further 1 year period. The Buckinghamshire Coroner jurisdiction covers the territorial county of Buckinghamshire, excluding Milton Keynes. The coronial jurisdiction contains major transport links consisting of motorways, A-roads, underground and mainline railways, as well as an airport. It also has one healthcare trust, a mental health unit and two prisons. As with all Coroners, the Buckinghamshire Coroner works to the Coroners & Justice Act 2009. The current population of Buckinghamshire is 540,000 and with 13% growth anticipated by 2036. There is a well-established Medical Examiner Service in place at Stoke Mandeville Hospital which reviews all hospital deaths, and there is a statutory requirement for this to include all community deaths by April 2022. This Contract award notice is for Lot 1 only. Lot 2 was awarded previously and was subject to a separate contract award notice number 2021/S 071-182385 dated 13.4.21 Lot 1: Fully Inclusive Mortuary Services and Post Mortem Facilities, including Invasive and Non-Invasive Post Mortems Lot 1 -To provide accommodation, facilities and staff to provide for full and immediate post mortems, including paediatrics, high risk and Home Office forensic post mortems. The contract for Lot 1 has an estimated value of £1,911,510 for the five-year contract period based on estimated demand.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 November 2021
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coroner Service – Body Storage, Mortuary Provision, Histology & Toxicology.
Related topics
Topics related to Coroner Service – Body Storage, Mortuary Provision, Histology & Toxicology, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
