Awarded contract

Clinical Managed Laboratory Service (MLS) including equipment maintenance and consultancy services to support the managed service provision.

Details

Value
GBP 85,428,162
Topic
Laboratory reagents
Published
24 November 2021

Tender description

Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust has a requirement for a full clinical managed laboratory service, which includes the integration of the core laboratory/molecular track incorporating pre and post analytics. The service will also consist of the provision, management and maintenance of analytical equipment and associated products, consumables, reagents, staff and IT reporting. This service transfers the risk to the provider. Lot 1: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust has a requirement for a full clinical managed laboratory service, which includes the integration of the core laboratory/molecular track incorporating pre and post analytics. The service will also consist of the provision, management and maintenance of analytical equipment and associated products, consumables, reagents, staff and IT reporting. This service transfers the risk to the provider. Additional information: Estimated value based on initial 84 month contract = £85,428,162.00 Estimated value based on total contract period (including extensions) = £256,284,486.00

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published24 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33696500 · Laboratory reagents
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Clinical Managed Laboratory Service (MLS) including equipment maintenance and consultancy services to support the managed service provision..

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.