Closed tender

3046.522.LT.RAPD.21 Supply of a fully sealed and filtered knock-out booth

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
Published
25 November 2021
Submission
20 December 2021

Tender description

The University of Sheffield has a requirement to purchase a fully sealed and filtered knock-out booth for the removal of Alloy castings from their graphite mould pack. This facility shall ensure the containment of any contaminants during the removal process. The facility must allow adequate room for the installation of an oxidation furnace (2m x 2.2m x 3m high) within the booth. This knockout booth will reside in a designated area within the furnace enclosure. It is a requirement that this knock-out facility includes the booth, knock out bench, extraction, and any other related ancillary equipment to create a fully contained room Tender Process and Documentation: This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. The Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be completed and returned via the in-tend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. You will need to complete the contact detail form and return with the NDA for the ITT to be sent via tracked and signed for mail, this will be an encrypted USB. Any queries regarding this Invitation to Tender should be submitted through the University's e tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield via the Correspondence facility. Tender return date no later than 21st December 12:00 noon Additional information: Tender Process and Documentation: This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. The Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be completed and returned via the in-tend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. You will need to complete the contact detail form and return with the NDA for the ITT to be sent via tracked and signed for mail, this will be an encrypted USB. Delivery Notes AMRC Sheffield Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 December 2021

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42900000 · Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery
  • 42990000 · Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.