Awarded contract

19-163 Rotherham Sexual Health Services - all Ages

Details

Value
GBP 24,600,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 November 2021

Tender description

The Council is seeking to procure a provider to deliver a service contract for the provision of open access sexual health services for the population of Rotherham, and anyone from Page 4 to 7 outside the borough who requires use of Genito-Urinary Medicine (GUM) on an open access basis. . The service includes the full range of contraception services and services for the diagnosis and treatment of sexually transmitted infections. It covers adults and young people and includes the responsibility for Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP) for HIV and managing payments to other providers who treat Rotherham residents elsewhere in England. . It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 01/04/2022 and will run for a period of five years making the expiry date 31/03/2027. The contract will have an option to extend by a further five years in any number or combination of extensions at the sole discretion of the Council, making the latest possible expiry date 31/03/2032. . Please note the following Important Dates. a) Deadline for receipt of tender clarifications in relation to the Contract Terms and Conditions 06/04//2021 b) Deadline for Clarifications in relation to all other clarifications 09/04/2021 c) Tender Return Date 20/04/2021 Noon . . The tender documents are available from https://www.yortender.co.uk with reference DN464468. . For support with registration on the YORtender website or if you are having difficulties accessing the documents through YORtender, . If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should log a call with the system provider (ensuring you leave a contact phone number) at https://proactis.kayako.com.procontractv3/Core/Default/Index. Page 5 to 7 . Alternatively you can contact the helpdesk at; email: ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com; phone: 0330 005 0352. (Important note: the phone option must only be used in critical / time sensitive situations requiring resolution within 60 minutes).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

256 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 19-163 Rotherham Sexual Health Services - all Ages.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.