WCC - Public Health Free Standing Air Filtration Devices for Higher Risk Spaces
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 15 November 2021
- Submission
- 30 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This tender is being conducted under PCR 27.5 as a state of urgency, therefore the tender period will be 15 days from the date of publication of the contract notice on Find a tender. Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a multi provider framework for the provision of free standing air purifiers for use in public spaces across Warwickshire. Public Health Warwickshire wish to purchase air filtration devices of various sizes for higher risk settings; such as GP surgeries, community groups, public facing work places etc, within Warwicskhire to reduce airborne transmission risks in poorly ventilated spaces. The units must be free standing and easily portable with the ability to "plug-in and go" It is desirable if the units have the capacity to be used 24/7. The units must have Hepa Filters and/or UV-C lamp sterilisation. The units must have the capacity to be used in occupied spaces. There must be a minimum warranty period of two years. Air filters must meet ISO 16890 UV filters must meet ISO 15858 Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (CSW-JETS) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for CSW-JETS is: http://www.csw-jets.co.uk. Registration and use of CSW-JETS is free. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the CSW-JETS correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with CSW-JETS please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk. Providers must register on CSW-JETS and express an interest in this project in order to download tender documents and be able to correspond with us about this procurement. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2021
About the buyer
Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov |
105 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC - Public Health Free Standing Air Filtration Devices for Higher Risk Spaces.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
