Waste collection services on behalf of Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BIFFA Waste Service Limited
- Value
- GBP 160,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 17 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Stratford-on-Avon District Council and Warwick District Council (The Authorities) sought expressions of interest from potential tenderers to provide a new joint contract for Waste Collection Services from 1 August 2022. The initial contract term will be eight (8) years with the option to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 96 months. The estimated total value of the contract was approximately £7.5 million per annum. The Authorities' current Waste Collection Contracts have been running since 1st August 2008 for Stratford-on-Avon District Council (SDC) and since 1st April 2013 for Warwick District Council (WDC). To replace these contracts the Authorities are looking to collaboratively procure a new joint Waste Collection Contract across the two Districts based on the '123+' waste collection model: 1 - Weekly separate food waste collections 2 - Fortnightly co-mingled dry recycling collections 3 - Three weekly residual waste collections Plus - Fortnightly garden waste Lot 1: Stratford-on-Avon District Council and Warwick District Council (The Authorities) were looking to jointly procure a single supplier to provide Waste Collection Services across both districts from 1st August 2022. The initial contract term was for eight (8) years with the option to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 96 months. The estimated total value of the contract is approximately £7.5 million per annum or £120,000,000 over the maximum 16 year period. The Authorities used the Competitive Procedure with negotiation, resulting in an award of a single contract. It used a two stage procurement, with the initial stage being the completion of an SSQ. Following evaluation of the SSQ, all suppliers that achieved a score of 65% or higher were invited to tender. Following evaluation of initial tenders, the Authorities entered into to the negotiation stage. Only one round of negotiation was undertaken for this procurement. A contract award was undertaken in October 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 October 2021
- Completed: Award published17 November 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Warwick District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste collection services on behalf of Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Waste collection services on behalf of Warwick District Council and Stratford-on-Avon District Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwick District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
