WALL/21/1: External Repairs to Walls and Associated Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,260,000
- Published
- 15 November 2021
- Submission
- 3 December 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Ashford Borough Council seeks high quality and experienced contractors to repoint council owned houses and bungalows. These works will include mechanical raking out with vacuum dust extraction systems, electrical pumped mortar system and scaffolding. The works are programmed to be undertaken between January 2022 and March 2022 however the start and end dates stated in this notice are provisional and may be subject to change. The works are in several different parishes that are remote from each other. It is unlikely the welfare facilities will be able to service different work areas simultaneously and this, will require relocation throughout the contract. The successful contractor will be expected to employ fully trained multiple gangs with all equipment to complete the work in one area before moving on to the next. Term: 8 weeks from commencement Tender Evaluation: 70% Price - Quotation Form attached 30% Quality - Provision of supporting documentation or information which would assure us of the quality of your service. Contract Award: The company who submits the most economically advantageous tender. Form of Agreement: JCT Minor Works 2016 Documents attached: • Tenderer’s Checklist • Tender WALL/21/1 • Standard Selection Questionnaire Tender Return: In order to be considered please register your interest on the Kent Business Portal and return your bid electronically through the portal no later than 10:00hrs Friday 3rd December 2021. Documents to be returned • Tender WALL/21/1 • Standard Selection Questionnaire • Method Statement Timetable Invitation to Tender: 15th November 2021 Final Date for Clarification: 17:00hrs 25th November 2021 Tender Return Date: 10:00hrs 3rd December 2021 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 6th December 2021 Leaseholder Consultation: N/A Standstill Period: 10 calendar days Appointment made: w/c 20th December 2021 Commencement of Contract: 18th January 2022 Completion of Contract: 12th March 2022 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. 2) If you have any items of clarification during the tender period, these should be uploaded to the Kent Business Portal and a response will be provided. 3) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid electronically by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 4) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 5) Please adhere to any page limit specified, and restrict the size of any uploaded document to less than 20Mb 6) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. Further Information If you have any queries please contact Andrew Walker on (01233) 330497 or by e:mail andrew.walker@ashford.gov.uk</p> Keywords: Repointing , Brickwork, Electrical Pumped Mortar System , Council, Local Authority
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 December 2021
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to WALL/21/1: External Repairs to Walls and Associated Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
