Volunteer to Career Programme: Expansion of the Burdett Trust for Nursing pilot
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 87,500
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 November 2021
- Submission
- 13 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The National Volunteering Unit at NHS Health Education England (HEE) works to support volunteering across health and care (NHS, Social Care, and VCS) through the design, development and promotion of education, training and development resources and opportunities. We encourage staff who want to volunteer within the NHS, by providing unique and accessible projects and programmes to do so, and harness and embrace the power of the new technology and digital to drive work forward. Our shared programme of work includes: • The National Volunteering Certificate • Learning Hub Content Curation and Creation • Employer Supported Volunteering opportunities • The National NHS Volunteer Forum and the National Volunteer Portal • Digital Innovation in Volunteer Education, Training and Development • Diversity and inclusion • NHS Ambassadors programme • Research, Publications, Communications and Events • Volunteer to Career The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to expand the impact of the Volunteer to Career programme led in partnership by the Burdett Trust for Nursing and the charity Helpforce. The programme launched in June 2021 and aims to positively impact the NHS workforce recruitment needs at a local level through the design of Volunteer to Career initiatives. The intention is to award to 6 further pilot sites. Further information relating to this project can be found at HEE's e-tendering portal at the link below. All clarification questions and submission bids must be received via this portal only. Registration is free of charge. https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a078d000000sZRtAAM&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 December 2021
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Volunteer to Career Programme: Expansion of the Burdett Trust for Nursing pilot.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Volunteer to Career Programme: Expansion of the Burdett Trust for Nursing pilot, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
