Expired contract

Thames Tideway Tunnel - C405 Main Works West - Project wide Access Covers

Details

Supplier(s)
GB-CFS-173
Value
GBP 61,441
Duration
2 years
Topic
Access covers
Published
17 November 2021

Tender description

The Thames Tideway Tunnel project (the Project) will control CSO discharges by intercepting and diverting combined sewage flows into a new storage and transfer tunnel. The main tunnel will run from Acton Storm Tanks in west London to Abbey Mills Pumping Station in the east, where it will connect to the Lee Tunnel, which will transfer the combined sewage to Beckton Sewage Treatment Works for treatment. The Project extends from Acton Storm Tanks in west London, to Abbey Mills Pumping Station in east London. The Project includes associated works at Beckton STW, Shad Thames Pumping Station and Bekesbourne Street. The geographic layout of the Project and local authorities through which it passes is shown in Figure 1. The Project comprises: a. tunnels: i. a main tunnel which will capture and store combined sewage from CSOs along its route and transfer it to Abbey Mills Pumping Station, from where the Lee Tunnel will transfer it for treatment at Beckton Sewage Treatment Works ii. 11 connection tunnels, which will link flows from CSOs to the main tunnel. b. Worksites: i. five main tunnel Worksites (drive and/or reception sites) ii. 16 CSO Worksites iii. two System modification Worksites Thames Tideway Tunnel iv. works at Beckton Sewage Treatment works. Scope of Works The scope is for the supply of Stainless Steel, Galvanized & Ductile Iron Access Covers as detailed in TTW - Access Covers Specification Extracts v2 and Access Covers Procurement Schedule v3 together with all documents and specifications listed within this Invitation To Tender. The Access Covers will be required for our Carnwath Road, Putney, Acton, King Georges Park and Barn Elms Worksites. Technical Responses • Provide all materials technical data sheets • Provide details of all accreditations • Provide details of production lead time and availability. • Supply of COSHH data sheets for all products • Material Compliance Record's shall be required for all materials where applicable • To comply with the relevant provisions of BS EN 124, BS 7903 and the Highway Agency's 'Chamber Tops and Gully Tops for Road Drainage and Services: Installation and Maintenance' HA 104/09 (or CD534). See Specification for further details. • Where cover size indicated is not a standard sizing, alternative sizing may be suggested and noted by the supplier. • Standard lockable option to be proposed by supplier. Locking mechanism to be advised by supplier. • See specification for further requirements. Galvanised covers and frames shall comply with the relevant provisions of BS EN ISO 1461. • All covers shall have standard 'T' lifting keys or threaded. Supplier to advise the diameter of threaded keys. • Method of lifting covers to be advised by supplier including indicative weights. Commercial Response Additional information: Acton Storm Tanks Worksite

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published17 November 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 August 2023

About the buyer

BMB Joint Venture (BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall PLC & Balfour Beatty) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44423760 · Access covers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.