South Cambridgeshire District Council - Housing Company Audit Tender - SCDC and CCC
Details
- Topic
- Auditing services
- Published
- 15 November 2021
- Submission
- 3 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
South Cambridgeshire District Council and Cambridge City Council are looking for a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to undertake Audit and Corporation Tax Services for each of their respective Housing Companies. Services Required This request for tender seeks submissions for two separate areas of service: 1) Accounts Preparation and Audit Services 2) Corporation Tax Services Accounts preparation and Audit Services • Preparation of draft financial statements in statutory format from trial balance by 30 April 2022 to allow incorporation into the Group Accounts of South Cambridgeshire District Council and Cambridge City Council accordingly • Independent audit of company accounts, including agreement of accounting treatment for leased properties • Completion of company audit by 31 May 2022 for Cambridge City Housing Company and 30 June 2022 for Ermine Street Housing and Shire Homes Lettings Limited to allow incorporation into Group Accounts for South Cambridgeshire District Council and Cambridge City Council accordingly • Presentation of Audit Findings to Cambridge City Housing Company Board by 30 June 2022 to allow the accounts to be formally approved • Presentation of Audit Findings to Ermine Street Housing Board by 31 July 2022 to allow the accounts to be formally approved • Submission of accounts to Companies House Corporation Tax Services • Prepare corporation tax computations dealing with any potential issues that may arise as part of the corporation tax calculations, advising on the best approach and treatment • Computation to be prepared in time for inclusion in the statement of accounts - by 30th April 2022 • Submission of the corporation tax return and appropriately tagged accounts to HMRC Bidders are invited to submit bids and prices for each item in isolation, A1, A2 and B. However, South Cambridgeshire District Council will be undertaking the evaluation for the grand total of Lots A1 and A2 and awarding to a single contractor. Cambridge City Council will evaluate and award Lot B. In respect of Lot B, please would bidders quote based upon the current company size and complexity, providing a clear indication as to how these costs would change should the expansion proceed as described above. Bidders' response to both prices will form part of the price evaluation, with the price for the current company carrying 80% of the weighting and the expanded price carrying 20% of the weighting. The contract will be awarded based upon the current company size. For more information and to obtain the tender documents, please visit our electronic tendering portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92b43b8b-1646-ec11-810e-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 December 2021
About the buyer
South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212000 · Auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Housing Company Audit Tender - SCDC and CCC.
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Housing Company Audit Tender - SCDC and CCC, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
