Closed tender

Quantity Surveying/Project Administration Services for the Completion of Business Cases and Implementation of Mass Transit Project

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Quantity surveying services
Published
19 November 2021
Submission
11 February 2022

Tender description

South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider of the above Services. The contract will include: • A review of the existing body of work • Production of cost estimates and cost plans (based on designs and specifications produced by an Infrastructure Engineer) • Input into the design process to help meet VfM targets • Production of Quantitive Risk Assessments (QRAs) and inputs into risk and assurance • Contractual advice and more general advice on the development of the project as part of the overall Project Team • Leading on the production of tender documentation, management of tendering and contracts on site • Management of overall programme for work. Lot 1: South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider of the above Services. The contract will include: • A review of the existing body of work • Production of cost estimates and cost plans (based on designs and specifications produced by an Infrastructure Engineer) • Input into the design process to help meet VfM targets • Production of Quantitive Risk Assessments (QRAs) and inputs into risk and assurance • Contractual advice and more general advice on the development of the project as part of the overall Project Team • Leading on the production of tender documentation, management of tendering and contracts on site • Management of overall programme for work. Additional information: Both the duration of the contract and the estimated value are subject to continuation of DfT funding and the option selected Lot 1: South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider of the above Services. The contract will include: • A review of the existing body of work • Production of cost estimates and cost plans (based on designs and specifications produced by an Infrastructure Engineer) • Input into the design process to help meet VfM targets • Production of Quantitive Risk Assessments (QRAs) and inputs into risk and assurance • Contractual advice and more general advice on the development of the project as part of the overall Project Team • Leading on the production of tender documentation, management of tendering and contracts on site • Management of overall programme for work. Additional information: Both the duration of the contract and the estimated value are subject to continuation of DfT funding and the option selected

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 February 2022

About the buyer

South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Quantity Surveying/Project Administration Services for the Completion of Business Cases and Implementation of Mass Transit Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Quantity Surveying/Project Administration Services for the Completion of Business Cases and Implementation of Mass Transit Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.