Public Health Free Standing Air Filtration Devices for Higher Risk Spaces
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Ventilators
- Published
- 15 November 2021
- Submission
- 30 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a multi provider framework for the provision of free standing air purifiers for use in public spaces across Warwickshire. Public Health Warwickshire wish to purchase air filtration devices of various sizes for higher risk settings; such as GP surgeries, community groups, public facing work places etc, within Warwickshire to reduce airborne transmission risks in poorly ventilated spaces. The units must be free standing and easily portable with the ability to "plug-in and go" It is desirable if the units have the capacity to be used 24/7. The units must have Hepa Filters and/or UV-C lamp sterilisation. The units must have the capacity to be used in occupied spaces. There must be a minimum warranty period of two years. Lot 1: The tender was conducted under PCR 27.5 as a state of urgency, therefore the tender period will be 15 days from the date of publication of the contract notice on Find a tender. This is an open tender procedure
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2021
About the buyer
Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39714100 · Ventilators
- 39717200 · Air-conditioning appliances
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Health Free Standing Air Filtration Devices for Higher Risk Spaces.
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
