Awarded contract

Provision of the East Sussex Library Management System

Details

Value
GBP 329,000
Topic
Library management system
Published
15 November 2021

Tender description

Provision of the East Sussex Library Management System Lot 1: The Library Management System (LMS) is the main ICT system used by East Sussex County Council to deliver the statutory Library Services. The system will manage millions of transactions each year and the Service cannot operate efficiently without an optimised LMS in place. The overall purpose of the LMS is to store, process and manage all stock and customer data regarding transactions, membership and ordering; in addition, it integrates with multiple third-party systems such as the authority's finance and card payment system. Additionally, the LMS also manages the Electronic Data Interchange processes for stock from ordering to quotes and receipt confirmation; all of which contributes to the efficient running of the Library Service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48161000 · Library management system

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of the East Sussex Library Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.