Awarded contract

Provision of Targeted Family Support Services to young children through Childrens' Centres

Details

Value
GBP 3,625,482
Topic
Social work services
Published
18 November 2021

Tender description

Targeted Family Support Services through Children Centres across Gloucestershire Children Centre Services are identified as key delivery partners within the Early Help strategy and Families First programme (national Troubled Families Programme) and are critical to the delivery of Early Help to children and families from pre-birth through to 5 years of age. The core purpose of Children Centre Services is to improve outcomes for young children and their families and reduce inequalities between families in greatest need and their peers (Statutory Guidance and section 2 Childcare Act 2006) Lot 1: LOT 1 Targeted Family Support Services - Cheltenham & Tewkesbury Targeted Family Support Services through Children Centres across Gloucestershire - Cheltenham & Tewkesbury Children Centre Services are identified as key delivery partners within the Early Help strategy and Families First programme (national Troubled Families Programme) and are critical to the delivery of Early Help to children and families from pre-birth through to 5 years of age. The core purpose of Children Centre Services is to improve outcomes for young children and their families and reduce inequalities between families in greatest need and their peers (Statutory Guidance and section 2 Childcare Act 2006) Lot 2: LOT 2 Targeted Family Support Services - Gloucester City Targeted Family Support Services through Children Centres across Gloucestershire - Gloucester City. Children Centre Services are identified as key delivery partners within the Early Help strategy and Families First programme (national Troubled Families Programme) and are critical to the delivery of Early Help to children and families from pre-birth through to 5 years of age. The core purpose of Children Centre Services is to improve outcomes for young children and their families and reduce inequalities between families in greatest need and their peers (Statutory Guidance and section 2 Childcare Act 2006) Lot 3: LOT 3 Targeted Family Support Services - Forest of Dean and Stroud Targeted Family Support Services through Children Centres across Gloucestershire - Forest of Dean and Stroud Children Centre Services are identified as key delivery partners within the Early Help strategy and Families First programme (national Troubled Families Programme) and are critical to the delivery of Early Help to children and families from pre-birth through to 5 years of age. The core purpose of Children Centre Services is to improve outcomes for young children and their families and reduce inequalities between families in greatest need and their peers (Statutory Guidance and section 2 Childcare Act 2006)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published18 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Targeted Family Support Services to young children through Childrens' Centres.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Targeted Family Support Services to young children through Childrens' Centres, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.