Provision of an Eye Care Liaison Officer Service
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 195,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 15 November 2021
- Submission
- 22 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) seeks expressions of interest from suitably qualified organisations that have the necessary capability and capacity to provide Eye Care Liaison Officer Services in Gloucestershire. The service will provide proactive and reactive emotional and practical support for patients with an eye condition and their carers. This will include outpatient support, inpatient support to the care of the elderly (COTE) wards and community support within the Forest of Dean. Access to appropriate support and information at the point of diagnosis is denied to many visually impaired people largely through difficulties in accessing information, mobility and knowledge of their rights. The ECLO service aims to ensure these barriers are overcome. The ECLO service is a key component to ensuring that each person receives appropriate emotional and practical support, information and services, at the earliest opportunity. Offering this service is an integral part of the patient journey from ophthalmology to social care and community support. Each element of the service will be fully integrated with the patient pathway and will work closely with both hospital and community staff to undertake the following: Providing Emotional support Information-giving / signposting Advocacy Identification of need Development of Referrals pathways, professional relationships/networks Information and Education on Certification and registration Monitoring and follow up of patient progress Input into MDT Daily living skills and sighted guiding Record keeping Evaluation and impact measurement NHS Gloucestershire CCG is seeking to enter into a contract with the preferred bidder for an initial period of 3-years with an option to extend for a further 2-year period. Please note the contract value stated on this advert is for the initial 3-year contract period and should be considered as an indicative figure. NHS Gloucestershire CCG expects that the service provided will represent value for money. The cost envelope range for the delivery of these services is £60,000 to £70,000 per annum (£180,000 to £210,000 for the initial 3-year contract period). Organisations interested in providing this service should register on the In-Tend e-procurement portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gloucestershireccg) and express interest no later than 5pm, Monday 22 November 2021. Associated Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation will then be made available for bidding organisations to access. Completed ITT submissions must be returned via the In-Tend portal no later than noon, Friday 3 December 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2021
About the buyer
NHS Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of an Eye Care Liaison Officer Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
