Precursor Chemical Research
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 330,000
- Topic
- Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
- Published
- 19 November 2021
- Submission
- 20 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Home Office is seeking to reduce the risk of selected chemicals used in household products that are being used as precursors for the production of explosive or chemical threats. The Home Office will be seeking to work with suppliers to develop methods to reduce the misuse of certain chemicals commonly found within household products. This will be done by (a) finding substitute product formulations that perform to the same standard or better than current product formulations. (b) Adding additives that reduce the risk of misuse whilst having minimal impact to performance of the product. The following products will be the focus of this work 1. Additives in sodium/calcium hypochlorite, 2. Substitutes for Sodium/calcium hypochlorite, 3. Additives or substitutes for hydrochloric acid, 4. Disruption of Hexa-Methylene Tri-Peroxide Diamine (HMTD). It is anticipated that this work will begin in Dec 2021 / Jan 2022 (latest) and concluded by 31st March 2022. Expressions of Interest are requested to be sent to HOSprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk with confirmation that they have registered on the Home Office's e-sourcing portal. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Upon confirmation the Home Office will invite the Supplier to view and access the tender documents. Lot 1-4: The Home Office is seeking to reduce the risk of selected chemicals used in household products that are being used as precursors for the production of explosive or chemical threats. The Home Office will be seeking to work with suppliers to develop methods to reduce the misuse of certain chemicals commonly found within household products. This will be done by (a) finding substitute product formulations that perform to the same standard or better than current product formulations. (b) Adding additives that reduce the risk of misuse whilst having minimal impact to performance of the product. The following products will be the focus of this work 1. Additives in sodium/calcium hypochlorite, 2. Substitutes for Sodium/calcium hypochlorite, 3. Additives or substitutes for hydrochloric acid, 4. Disruption of Hexa-Methylene Tri-Peroxide Diamine (HMTD). It is anticipated that this work will begin in Dec 2021 / Jan 2022 (latest) and concluded by 31st March 2022. Expressions of Interest are requested to be sent to HOSprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk with confirmation that they have registered on the Home Office's e-sourcing portal. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Upon confirmation the Home Office will invite the Supplier to view and access the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2021
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38970000 · Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Precursor Chemical Research.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Precursor Chemical Research, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
