Awarded contract

Mid and south Essex All Aged Long Covid Clinic

Details

Buyer
NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group
Supplier(s)
Provide
Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
15 November 2021

Tender description

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of the Authority's intention to award a contract to deliver an All Aged Long Covid Clinic ("the Service") covering the population of Mid & South Essex, for a period of up to 24 months, from 1st December 2021 – 30th November 2023. The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £5m over the two-year term. Herein all references to the Authority mean NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG), NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Castle Point and Rochford CCG, NHS Southend CCG and NHS Thurrock CCG. The Authority will observe a 10-day standstill from the date of publication of this VEAT, during which the CCGs will not enter into any contractual arrangement. The Service aims to bring together doctors, nurses, physiotherapists and occupational therapists to offer both physical and psychological assessments and refer patients to the right treatment and rehabilitation services. This is intended to support deliver of an integrated approach to support patients access vital rehabilitation, as well as helping develop a greater understanding of long covid and its debilitating symptoms, ensuring that patients are supported by the relevant health care professionals to provide advice and support in respect of mental health, physical activity, and managing their symptoms and diet. Lot 1: The Authority's intend to award a contract to deliver an All Aged Long Covid Clinic ("the Service") covering the population of Mid & South Essex, for a period of up to 24 months, from 1st December 2021 – 30th November 2023. The Service aims to bring together doctors, nurses, physiotherapists and occupational therapists to offer both physical and psychological assessments and refer patients to the right treatment and rehabilitation services. This is intended to support deliver of an integrated approach to support patients access vital rehabilitation, as well as helping develop a greater understanding of long covid and its debilitating symptoms, ensuring that patients are supported by the relevant health care professionals to provide advice and support in respect of mental health, physical activity, and managing their symptoms and diet. The Service will ensure that the following core criteria are met as set out in the NHS Long Term Plan: • offer multidisciplinary, physical, cognitive, psychological and psychiatric assessments with the aim of providing consistent services and face-to-face appointments available where appropriate • make provision for all those affected including those who were never admitted to hospital or tested for COVID-19 • services must ensure equity of access. Consideration must be given to groups most likely to be impacted by health inequalities and how they access and utilise healthcare services to ensure that no one is discouraged or unable to benefit. Additional information: The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mid and south Essex All Aged Long Covid Clinic.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mid and south Essex All Aged Long Covid Clinic, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.