Medical Assessments: Vaccine Damage Payment Scheme
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Health insurance services
- Published
- 15 November 2021
- Submission
- 16 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority requires the provision of medical assessments in relation to the Vaccine Damage Payment Scheme (VDPS). VDPS eases the present and future burdens of those suffering from vaccine damage and provides assistance to their families. The assessment determines the causation and disablement as a result of vaccinations against specified diseases as set out in the VDPS. Further information on the scheme can be found here https://www.gov.uk/vaccine-damage-payment/eligibility The services required are for Medical Assessments of the evidence being presented by applicants making a claim under the VDPS. An 'Assessment' is the end-to-end process to assess causation and level of disablement against the medical evidence presented in relation to a Claimant's health condition and/or disability. The Supplier is required to undertake all appropriate action to complete the assessment. This may include gathering evidence from the most appropriate source/reference/expert/specialist to ensure a definitive view can be provided. Historically, the average number of annual assessments is c100 however volumes have increased following the addition of Covid and Adult Flu vaccinations to the VDPS. It is estimated that between 100-1000 assessments will be required per annum. There is no minimum (or maximum) commitment to the number of assessments that will be required under the contract as the scheme is demand driven, however there are currently c500 cases (as at November 2021) that require assessment with this volume increasing per week by c20 cases; these claims will require assessments within the first year of the contract. The value is an estimate of the value over the term of the Contract. There are a number of variables which could affect the value of the contract and the value could be more or less than the value stated. The estimated total value includes an estimate of the costs which will be driven by the number of applicants to VDPS and the resulting varying volume of assessments required by the supplier. Interested parties must register an interest and access the procurement documents via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C51820). Follow the instructions to register an interest and once registered, Suppliers will be able to view and access the full Tender documentation The contract will be awarded for an initial 5 year term and may be extended at the Authority's discretion by 2 x 12 month periods, up to a maximum of 7 years. The Contracting Authority conducted pre-tender market engagement following the publication of a Prior Information Notice (PIN) 2021/S 000-023580 on 22nd September 2021. The report outlining the findings of this exercise can be found at https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e393ccb2-d040-41e3-8f86-2740074efe96
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2021
About the buyer
NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66512200 · Health insurance services
- 72225000 · System quality assurance assessment and review services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
- 85121200 · Medical specialist services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical Assessments: Vaccine Damage Payment Scheme.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Business Services Authority.
- 228£2.0bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
