Closed tender

GB-London: 001743 SECURE ACCESS SYSTEM FOR NON-PRINT LEGAL DEPOSIT (NPLD) MATERIAL

Details

Value
GBP 37,500
Topic
Industry specific software package
Published
17 November 2021
Submission
6 December 2021

Tender description

The British Library leads the implementation of Non-Print Legal Deposit in partnership with the UK Legal Deposit Libraries. We work with publishers to collect this material, through direct document acquisition and though the UK Web Archive (which aims to preserve the large volume of works published in the United Kingdom and made available on the World Wide Web). The Library is inviting potential service and software providers to extend the existing open source tools and provide specialist guidance to help us build and deploy an improved secure access system for Non-Print Legal Deposit (NPLD) material. Our current on-site access system is secured by only allowing readers to view items via remote desktop connections. However, this solution does not meet reader needs and does not allow us to meet the requirements of accessibility legislation. We have designed an alternative solution that makes NPLD content more accessible while maintaining the security of the material. The scope of this contract is to implement, refine and deliver the new solution, based on the specification in this ITT. The duration of the Contract will be up to a maximum of 3 months from Contract Award, and the work must be completed and delivered before the end of April 2022. A 7 day notice period will apply. Any optional extensions beyond the final agreed initial Contract period will be subject to negotiation and agreement between the parties. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 December 2021

About the buyer

British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-London: 001743 SECURE ACCESS SYSTEM FOR NON-PRINT LEGAL DEPOSIT (NPLD) MATERIAL.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-London: 001743 SECURE ACCESS SYSTEM FOR NON-PRINT LEGAL DEPOSIT (NPLD) MATERIAL, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 882
    £17.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Library.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.