Data At Rest Encryption (DARE) for current SEAI DELL EMC SC Series Arrays
Details
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 16 November 2021
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The tender was to identify a suitably qualified service provider for the provision of Data At Rest Encryption (DARE) to provide a strong data-at-rest encryption solution for securing corporate data from hard drive loss or theft by employing self-encrypting drive (SED) technology and Key Manager Server (KMS) integration. The successful Tenderer will provide the following as part of their proposed technical solution: • Self-Encrypted Drive license (included with SC5020F) • Self-Encrypting Drives (all drives in existing SEAI SC5020F are SED or should be replaced) • Key Manager Servers (KMS) Physical or Virtual • Provide local HA, minimum quantity 2 Key Management Servers per site (Primary and Secondary) • Include all license, maintenance and warranty (for a 3 and 5 year options). Contract Award details: Number of tenders received: 1 Name of company awarded the Contract: PFH Technology Group, 1 Eastgate Avenue, Eastgate, Little Island, Co. Cork, Contract Award Date:05/11/2021 Estimated value of the Contract: €78,395.00
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 November 2021
About the buyer
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
- 30230000 · Computer-related equipment
- 30236000 · Miscellaneous computer equipment
- 48822000 · Computer servers
- 72317000 · Data storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Data At Rest Encryption (DARE) for current SEAI DELL EMC SC Series Arrays.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Data At Rest Encryption (DARE) for current SEAI DELL EMC SC Series Arrays, ranked by notice volume.
- 343£2.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland.
- 306£388.6m
- 34£22.3m
- 29£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 22£5.5m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£11.0m
- 10£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
