3136.526.LT.RAPD.21 Supply of a Containment Solution
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- Industrial machinery
- Published
- 16 November 2021
- Submission
- 8 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for design and production of a containment solution for a Grob G550T machine tool on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, Castings Group at Catcliffe, South Yorkshire. Scope of Requirement The design and production of a containment solution for a Grob G550T machine tool to allow for machining to occur within an argon atmosphere. The solution should be able to contain the machine tool and additional related equipment (e.g. a swarf conveyor) and as such will have an approximate internal volume of 6400 x 2900 x 3320 mm. The containment area should be capable of achieving a 50ppm oxygen content and should include sensors to monitor oxygen, argon and moisture levels within the containment and enable the detection of any leaks of the containment area (resulting in either unplanned argon egress or oxygen ingress into the containment area). The bag should be capable of holding the argon under slight positive pressure (e.g. 1.2 bar) and should include a relief valve system to prevent catastrophic failure of the bag in the event of an over pressurisation. Tender Process and Documentation: This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. The Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be completed and returned via the in-tend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. You will need to complete the contact detail form and return with the NDA for the ITT to be sent via tracked and signed for mail, this will be an encrypted USB. Any queries regarding this Invitation to Tender should be submitted through the University's e tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield via the Correspondence facility. Additional information: An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. The Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be completed and returned via the in-tend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. Delivery Notes AMRC Sheffield Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2021
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
- 42670000 · Parts and accessories of machine tools
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3136.526.LT.RAPD.21 Supply of a Containment Solution.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
