University of York New Student Centre Design Team
Details
- Buyer
- University of York
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 12 November 2021
- Submission
- 20 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of York is wishing to procure a high quality design team to produce designs for its new Student Centre building, as well as providing some architectural input into its University Square neighbourhood. The Student Centre will be a seminal building and to achieve its ambitions, the University is seeking architectural talent of the highest calibre. Lot 1: The University of York (the "University") is a member of the prestigious Russell Group, we are a dynamic, research-intensive university. The University works collaboratively with institutions across the world to develop life-saving discoveries and new technologies that tackle some of the most pressing global challenges. The University's 30+ academic departments undertake ground-breaking research that underpins our inspiring teaching and challenges students to dream big, think critically and change the world. More information about the University can be found at: https://www.york.ac.uk/about/ The University Square project is aligned to this vision and is focused on the creation of a welcoming arrival, forming a new front door to the University. At the heart of the project is a landmark student-focussed building: The Student Centre. The University is wishing to procure a design team to produce designs for its new Student Centre building, as well as providing some architectural input into the wider University Square neighbourhood. To achieve our ambitions, we are seeking architectural talent of the highest calibre. The University will follow the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) procurement process to appoint a design team. We anticipate that the design team will include an architect, landscape architect and cost consultant, however the University embraces cross-disciplinary working and encourages competitors to submit proposals developed in collaboration with others. This project represents an opportunity to help define the University's sustainability trajectory and 2030 carbon emission target. This will serve to minimise the carbon footprint of the project, decrease ongoing maintenance costs and be an attractive selling point to prospective students. This scheme will become a benchmark for future projects around the university. The overall anticipated University Square and Student Centre budget shall be between £60m and £65m. The University acknowledges the level of resource required by bidders to prepare designs to RIBA Stage 2 when submitting final tenders, and will make an honorarium payment of £9,000 to each of the three to five shortlisted bidders who submit a compliant final tender. The location of the new Student Centre building shall be between Vanbrugh Way and Harewood Way to the south side of University Road. The University anticipates the total of the professional construction consultancy fees for this appointment to be in the range £4-£7m. The indicative timescales for this procurement are as follows: Contract notice issued to the Government Find a Tender Service Portal for publication - Friday 12th November 2021 Procurement documents published through the University's procurement portal ( https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home ) and available to bidders - Friday 19th November 2021 Deadline for receipt of expressions of interest/completed selection questionnaires - Monday 20th December 2021 Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders (ITSIT) issued to shortlisted bidders - Monday 17th January 2022 Deadline for submission of ITSIT - Monday 14th February 2022 Design Workshop (all shortlisted bidders) - w/c 21st February 2022 (Additional workshops may be required however it is envisaged that a single workshop will be sufficient) Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ITSFT) issued to all bidders - Friday 4th March 2022 Deadline for submission ITSFT - Friday 01st April 2022 Contract to be awarded: End April 2022 Other key dates: Construction contractor to be appointed: 2023 Student Centre construction to commence on site: 2023 Student Centre to open: September 2024 - September 2025 depending on phasing arrangements.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2021
About the buyer
University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
- 71246000 · Determining and listing of quantities in construction
- 71247000 · Supervision of building work
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to University of York New Student Centre Design Team.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to University of York New Student Centre Design Team, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of York.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
