Awarded contract

UKRI-1387 Town Planning Adviser Services for STFC

Details

Supplier(s)
Carter Jonas LLP
Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Urban planning services
Published
8 November 2021

Tender description

UKRI wishes to establish a Call-Off Contract for the provision of Town Planning Adviser Services for STFC. Lot 1: STFC has an ambitious building programme covering the next several years, with some planning applications being considered now. Funding for science in the UK is set to increase further during the 2020s and there will be a continuous stream of building projects arising from that. In addition, the Joint Venture Partnership has a busy building programme for the wider Harwell Campus, which will give rise to site-wide impacts such as transport and parking which will require a joined up planning approach. The aim of this procurement is to establish a Call-Off Contract with a Supplier to provide town planning adviser services to STFC for its RAL site. There may also be a need for the Supplier to provide town planning adviser services for The Cosener’s House in Abingdon, Oxfordshire and The Chilbolton Observatory in Stockbridge, Hampshire. The Contract duration shall be for an initial period of 2 years with two optional extensions of 1 year (2+1+1) from commencement of the Contract. The maximum contract spend over the potential 48 month duration shall not exceed £300,000 excl. VAT. However, please note there is no guaranteed volume of orders or contract value associated with this Call-Off Contract. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3432C6W2Z2

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71410000 · Urban planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.