The Provision of Estates Services for Highways England
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carter Jonas LLP
- Value
- GBP 27,000,000
- Topic
- Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Published
- 11 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
National Highways requires professional estate and property services including but not limited to purchase, disposal, raising income from property, maintenance, construction and resolving trespass issues etc. to be provided on its corporate and non-operational real estate, as well as the Historic Railways Estate (HRE). The Clients corporate real estate includes offices, control centres, traffic officer outstations and maintenance depots in England. The non-operational real estate is acquired through buying property that is required by a road scheme and ensures that it is available with vacant possession for the start of construction on time and or is declared surplus and for sale. The Client manages the Historic Railways Estate (HRE) and the HRE assets, comprising of tunnels, viaducts, bridges and parcels of land (vacant and tenanted) located across England, Scotland and Wales on behalf of the Secretary of State. Lot 1: National Highways requires professional estate and property services including but not limited to purchase, disposal, raising income from property, maintenance, construction and resolving trespass issues etc. to be provided on its corporate and non-operational real estate, as well as the Historic Railways Estate (HRE). The Clients corporate real estate includes offices, control centres, traffic officer outstations and maintenance depots in England. The non-operational real estate is acquired through buying property that is required by a road scheme and ensures that it is available with vacant possession for the start of construction on time and or is declared surplus and for sale. The Client manages the HRE and the HRE assets, comprising of tunnels, viaducts, bridges and parcels of land (vacant and tenanted) located across England, Scotland and Wales on behalf of the Secretary of State. The services will provide a single contract to provide professional property related services to: • To provide a safe estate • reduce property costs • release unwanted property assets • identify savings and opportunities • to generate income from land and buildings • meet central government and Highways England's estate/property targets • commission reports, studies and strategies to assist in the management of our estate • access resources and guidance to provide assurance on the management of our estate • implement innovative and lean process principles • deliver social value relevant to our needs • deliver a more sustainable estate • provide modern offices and operational buildings to meet business needs with high quality facilities. The contract will be an NEC4 Term Service Contract Main Option A. With an initial Contact Period of 2 years with a value of £18,000,000. There are extensions of up to a 4 further years, in 2 yearly increments, which may be granted subject to satisfactory performance. The total contract term is 6 years. Additional information: +1 year extension inline with original awarded contract
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 October 2022
About the buyer
National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Estates Services for Highways England.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
