Awarded contract

Operation & Management of Toxic Organic Micro Pollutants (TOMPs) Network (21-26)

Details

Value
GBP 542,824.7
Topic
Air quality management
Published
9 November 2021

Tender description

The Environment Agency (‘The Authority’) on behalf of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) and Devolved Administrations is seeking to procure a service provider to manage and operate the Toxic Organic Micro Pollutants (TOMPs) Network. Lot 1: The Toxic Organic Micro Pollutants (TOMPs) Network is responsible for contributing to the monitoring of UK air quality by providing measurement of the air concentrations of Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) at rural and urban locations in the UK. Monitoring work complements emission inventory work, whilst also providing information on the sources of POP releases into the environment. Monitoring data is used to inform negotiation of international instruments to control POPs, such as consideration of restrictions on POPs already covered by the UNECE Protocol on POPs and Stockholm Convention on POPs, as well as the consideration of new candidate POPs for inclusion. This work complements Defra’s Air Quality Strategy which aims to improve air quality and reduce human exposure to all air pollutants including POPs. The purpose of the Toxic Organic Micro Pollutants (TOMPs) Network is to provide information on the ambient levels of Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) in the UK through monitoring at six sites, to inform policy development on environmental and human exposure to POPs, and to provide information on the sources of POPs in the atmosphere. The TOMPs network is the second longest running network of its type anywhere in the World. It is essential, therefore, that continuity of operation is maintained in order to preserve data consistency.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90731100 · Air quality management

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Operation & Management of Toxic Organic Micro Pollutants (TOMPs) Network (21-26).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Operation & Management of Toxic Organic Micro Pollutants (TOMPs) Network (21-26), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.