Closed tender

Memorial Stability

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Historical monument or memorial construction work
Published
9 November 2021
Submission
6 December 2021

Tender description

Thanet District Council is seeking to procure a qualified stonemason to make safe memorials which cannot be staked and banded and which have failed their stability test. This is a five year rolling programme and will take place throughout Margate and Ramsgate Cemeteries and closed churchyards as described in Appendix A of the Invitation to Quote, Instructions Document. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 5th January 2022 for a duration of five years. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 29th November 2021 Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 6th December 2021

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 December 2021

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Memorial Stability.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Memorial Stability, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.