Closed tender

ERDF Wild Towns Lake and Pond Habitat Enhancement

Details

Value
GBP 29,279
Topic
Environmental management
Published
9 November 2021
Submission
17 December 2021

Tender description

Thanks to a generous contribution from the European Regional Development Fund and a portfolio of other funders, Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust are leading the ERDF Wild Towns Project in Gloucestershire, along with our partners Severn Trent Water, Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group South West and Severn Rivers Trust. Wild Towns will create, connect and enhance green spaces for wildlife in 7 towns across Gloucestershire. This project focuses on improving biodiversity in market towns. In each of these the project will deliver improved ecological networks, enhanced green infrastructure, and natural solutions to water management. These outcomes will be delivered through: the creation of biodiverse grasslands; management of woodlands; removal of barriers to fish in rivers; creating refuges for key species; and the creation of pond networks. The project will achieve broad coverage across Gloucestershire. In the Stroud District interventions will take place along the Nailsworth to Stonehouse corridor. In the Forest of Dean, the project will focus around Cinderford and in the Cotswolds, projects will take place in Cirencester, Fairford, Tetbury and Moreton-in-Marsh. This Lake and Pond Habitat Enhancement contract will build on interventions carried out early in the project by enhancing the structure and vegetation of lakes and ponds in Stroud, Tetbury and Stonehouse. Please see the attached Invitation to Tender for specific details of the work and send expressions of interest and then completed forms via email to will.masefield@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk. Additional information: 9 Dec 2021 - closing date extended to 17/12/21 (from 10/12/21) 9 Dec 2021 - Highest value raised from 28,627 to 32,794

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 December 2021

About the buyer

GLOUCESTERSHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90720000 · Environmental protection

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ERDF Wild Towns Lake and Pond Habitat Enhancement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ERDF Wild Towns Lake and Pond Habitat Enhancement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.