Crisis Telephone Lines Training for Staff Supporting Children and Young People
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 12 November 2021
- Submission
- 3 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for Telephone Lines Training for Staff Supporting Children and Young People (CYP) Experiencing Mental Health Crisis. Health Education England is seeking to address the needs of NHS Crisis Mental Healthcare staff through CYP crisis telephone training, so they are equipped with the skills, knowledge, and confidence to be able to respond effectively to the particular needs of children and young people, and/or their parents and carers, presenting in crisis via the telephone. The purpose of this procurement exercise is to identify a suitable provider to develop and deliver foundation level training to improve staff confidence in handling distressing calls from CYP presenting in mental health crisis, or their parents/carers communicating on their behalf. This foundation level training should address anxieties of handling these types of calls and advise staff on how to utilise their existing skills and adapt according to the needs of the situation. The provider should embed the learning outcomes with high level specificity in the field of a mental health crisis or first responder taking urgent calls from children and young people and their parents/carers, within the scope of their current clinical practice. Furthermore demonstrate the planning, development, and subsequent quality assured delivery of a learning programme, and the ability to start development of the programme from as soon as the contract is awarded. The maximum financial envelope for the contract is £50,000 exclusive VAT. The contract period will be for a duration of three (3) months. The deadline for submission of completed ITQ will be the 3rd December 2021 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise. The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT. To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Should Bidders have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, they should contact the Helpdesk on: Phone: 0800 9956035 or E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 December 2021
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Crisis Telephone Lines Training for Staff Supporting Children and Young People.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Crisis Telephone Lines Training for Staff Supporting Children and Young People, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
