Closed tender

Contract 81 - Framework for Periodical Electrical Inspections 2022-2024

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Installation services (except software)
Published
9 November 2021
Submission
14 December 2021

Tender description

The Authority invites suitably experienced providers for the above Framework for skilled service to provide Periodic Electrical Inspections 2022-2024. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of skilled Contractors to deliver the Planned and Programmed Service requiring differing values and complexities as required for the Framework Contract. The Framework is initially for 2 years with an option, at the sole discretion of the Authority, to extend for up to a further 2 x 12 months. Details of the operation of the Framework are included in the Tender pack. The Authority will be acting as Principal Contractor and the Successful Contractor(s) will be acting as Sub-Contractors. Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The main areas of activity may comprise of, but not exclusively be limited to carrying out pwriodic electrical Inspections and providing an Electrical Condition Report (EICR) in accordance with BS7671 - Requirements for Electrical Installations (IET Wiring Regulations) on the North Tyneside domestic Housing Stock. A full address schedule will be provided to the successful contractor prior to commencement, and it is estimated around 700-800 properties per year will be inspected. Applicant must have either NICEIC or NAPIT accreditations to provide these works. Following this tender exercise, it is envisaged that 3 Contractors will be appointed to the Framework. Works, the highest ranked Bidder will be offered the first ranked Contractor as a Direct Award for works up to £1K, for works over £1K, a mini competition will be undertaken between the 3 successful contractors, please refer to the Authority Requirements in the full tender pack for further information. The Tender documents are available to download immediately after registering an interest. Further information to access the documents is in additional information. The Documentation is available to access and download immediately once organisations have registered their interest in this opportunity ONLY via the ProContract electronic Tendering Portal, the link to the, website is provided further below The link to North Tyneside Councils Tender opportunities is provided Additional information: The initial contract is for twenty four months with an option to extend for up to a further two twelve month periods after which renewals will be undertaken in accordance with the Authority's contract Standing Orders,. The Documentation is available to access and download immediately once organisations have registered their interest in this opportunity ONLY via the ProContract electronic Tendering Portal, the link to the, website is provided further below

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 December 2021

About the buyer

North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract 81 - Framework for Periodical Electrical Inspections 2022-2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract 81 - Framework for Periodical Electrical Inspections 2022-2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.