Closed tender

Concepts of Operation for future use of AUVs

Details

Published
12 November 2021
Submission
22 November 2021

Tender description

The Royal Navy will shortly be issuing a contract opportunity notice for a requirement to develop Concepts of Operation (CONOPS) for the future use of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUV). This PIN is intended to give notice to the market of the upcoming contract opportunity. The requirement needs to be delivered by the end of the financial year 21/22 and is expected to have a budget of £0.4m (Ex VAT), the upcoming notice will be OFFICIAL however the contract deliverables will be classified SECRET. Due to the volume of work in the timeframe the Authority sees benefit in putting potential suppliers in contact with each other to facilitate collaboration and consortium bids. As such, any organisations who are interested in the contract and might be interested in collaborating, who also hold (or could hold by January 1st 2022) suitable security clearance are encouraged to email their contact details to NAVYCOMRCL-MEPG@mod.gov.uk. On November 22nd those details will be shared between the interested organisations. Please confirm in that email your name, organisation, job role and if the required SECRET clearance is ‘currently held’ or ‘could be held’. For the avoidance of doubt, the Authority will accept single bidders for the contract. There is no requirement to undertake the above collaboration or to submit your contact details in the way outlined above to bid. The full public notice with additional information about the upcoming contract can be found on Find a Tender: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028279-2021?

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 November 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Concepts of Operation for future use of AUVs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.