Closed tender

Assessment of substances as Hazardous/Non-hazardous under the Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016

Details

Value
GBP 35,000
Topic
Research services
Published
12 November 2021
Submission
26 November 2021

Tender description

The project involves the collation of data on the persistence, bioaccumulation and toxicity of a range of chemicals as required by the JAGDAG methodology for the determination of substances as hazardous for the purposes of the Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016. The data will be considered against the criteria outlined in the methodology in order to determine whether a substance would meet the criteria for hazardous. The data collated will be recorded in the templates provided. Additional information: To apply for project 'Assessment of substances as Hazardous/Non-hazardous under the Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016' reference ENVWLB00370R, please respond to the attached Invitation to Quote and associated documents. Email your response and/or questions to heidi.bignell@environment-agency.gov.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 17:00 on November 26th 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 November 2021

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Assessment of substances as Hazardous/Non-hazardous under the Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.