3139.534.YW.21 Automated Weld Inspection System
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Welding equipment
- Published
- 12 November 2021
- Submission
- 10 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Nuclear AMRC requires a fully automatic all-in-one solution for non-contact visual inspection of both TIG and laser welded components to be incorporated into a fully automated robotic welding cell. The robotic welding cell will consist of three robots and positioner allowing for: material manipulation, welding, and inspection. The robot cell has not been installed within the Nuclear AMRC site at present and the inspection systems installation is required to coincide with the robotic welding cell installation. The installation of the equipment is to be carried out onsite at the Nuclear AMRC. Commissioning is to be carried out at the Nuclear AMRC and this will be carried out before the system is accepted. CONTRACT REF: 3139/534/YW/21 SUBJECT: Automated Weld Inspection System CONTRACTING AUTHORITY: University of Sheffield, on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, Wallis Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham, S60 5TZ. GROUP: NAMRC FUNDING: Catapult TENDER RETURN DATE: 10th December 2021 at 12 noon (UK time) Any queries regarding this Invitation to Tender should be submitted through the University's e tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield via the Correspondence facility. Your tender response must be submitted through the University's on line e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield to arrive by the date and time specified above. Late tenders will not be considered. This procurement is an open procedure. It is a 2 stage process carried out simultaneously through your responses to this Invitation to Tender. The answers you supply about your organisational standing, capacity and capability will be evaluated first according to the selection criteria supplied. Only those Suppliers passing the Selection Stage will proceed to have their tenders evaluated at the award stage. Additional information: Any queries regarding this Invitation to Tender should be submitted through the University's e tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield via the Correspondence facility. Your tender response must be submitted through the University's on line e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield to arrive by the date and time specified above. Late tenders will not be considered. This procurement is an open procedure. It is a 2 stage process carried out simultaneously through your responses to this Invitation to Tender. The answers you supply about your organisational standing, capacity and capability will be evaluated first according to the selection criteria supplied. Only those Suppliers passing the Selection Stage will proceed to have their tenders evaluated at the award stage. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 December 2021
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42662000 · Welding equipment
- 42662200 · Non-electric welding equipment
- 44315100 · Welding accessories
- 44315200 · Welding materials
- 45262680 · Welding
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3139.534.YW.21 Automated Weld Inspection System.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
