3135.525.JN.RAPD.21 Supply of a Wire Electro Discharging Machine (EDM) tool
Details
- Value
- GBP 145,000
- Topic
- Machine tools
- Published
- 12 November 2021
- Submission
- 10 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for the supply of a Wire Electro Discharging Machine (EDM) tool on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, at Catcliffe, South Yorkshire. Scope of Requirement The supply, installation and commissioning of a Wire Electro Discharging Machine (EDM) tool at the AMRC. The equipment is to be used for the removal of headers from cast parts, preparation of test samples and other general machining activities. Tender Process and Documentation: This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. The Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be completed and returned via the in-tend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. You will need to complete the contact detail form and return with the NDA for the ITT to be sent via tracked and signed for mail, this will be an encrypted USB. Any queries regarding this Invitation to Tender should be submitted through the University's e tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield via the Correspondence facility. Tender return date is 13th December 12:00 noon Additional information: This procurement is conducted in accordance with the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. An NDA will need to be signed before the ITT is released via tracked and signed for mail. The Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) will need to be completed and returned via the in-tend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. Delivery Notes AMRC Sheffield Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 December 2021
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42600000 · Machine tools
- 42610000 · Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres
- 42611000 · Special-purpose machine tools
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3135.525.JN.RAPD.21 Supply of a Wire Electro Discharging Machine (EDM) tool.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
