Awarded contract

Short-Term Hire of Operated Plant

Details

Value
GBP 6,488,000
Topic
Tipper trucks
Published
2 November 2021

Tender description

Framework agreement award for the Short Term Hire of Operated Plant. The agreement is split into the following 9 lots:- Lot 1: Backhoe Loaders Lot 2: Excavators Lot 3: Low Loader Moves (Inter-site) Lot 4: Pavers Lot 5: Planers Lot 6: Sweepers Lot 7: Tipper Lorries Lot 8: Bitumen Tanker/sprayers Lot 9: Plant for Winter Services Lot 1: Backhoe Loaders Hire of Operated Backhoe Loaders at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations Lot 2: Excavators Hire of Operated Excavators at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Lot 3: Low Loader Moves (Inter-site) Hire of Operated Low Loaders at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Lot 4: Pavers Hire of Operated Pavers at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Lot 5: Planers Hire of Operated Planers at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Lot 6: Sweepers Hire of Operated Sweepers at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Lot 7: Tipper Lorries Hire of Operated Tipper Lorries at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Lot 8: Bitumen Tanker/sprayers Hire of Operated Bitumen Tanker/Sprayers at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Lot 9: Plant for Winter Services Hire of Operated Plant for Winter Services at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34134200 · Tipper trucks
  • 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
  • 34144400 · Road-maintenance vehicles
  • 34223300 · Trailers
  • 34920000 · Road equipment
  • 34921100 · Road sweepers
  • 37411000 · Winter equipments
  • 43251000 · Front-end shovel loaders with backhoe
  • 43260000 · Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery
  • 43312100 · Planers
  • 43412000 · Machines for mixing gravel with bitumen
  • 44113600 · Bitumen and asphalt
  • 44113610 · Bitumen
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads
  • 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Short-Term Hire of Operated Plant.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Short-Term Hire of Operated Plant, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.