Awarded contract

Short-Term Hire of Operated Plant

Details

Value
GBP 6,488,000
Topic
Tipper trucks
Published
2 November 2021

Tender description

Framework agreement award for the Short Term Hire of Operated Plant. The agreement is split into the following 9 lots:- Lot 1: Backhoe Loaders Lot 2: Excavators Lot 3: Low Loader Moves (Inter-site) Lot 4: Pavers Lot 5: Planers Lot 6: Sweepers Lot 7: Tipper Lorries Lot 8: Bitumen Tanker/sprayers Lot 9: Plant for Winter Services Lot 1: Backhoe Loaders Hire of Operated Backhoe Loaders at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 2: Excavators Hire of Operated Excavators at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 3: Low Loader Moves (Inter-site) Hire of Operated Low Loaders at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 4: Pavers Hire of Operated Pavers at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 5: Planers Hire of Operated Planers at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 6: Sweepers Hire of Operated Sweepers at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 7: Tipper Lorries Hire of Operated Tipper Lorries at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 8: Bitumen Tanker/sprayers Hire of Operated Bitumen Tanker/Sprayers at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 9: Plant for Winter Services Hire of Operated Plant for Winter Services at various sites within the Falkirk Council area of operations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34134200 · Tipper trucks
  • 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
  • 34144400 · Road-maintenance vehicles
  • 34223300 · Trailers
  • 34920000 · Road equipment
  • 34921100 · Road sweepers
  • 37411000 · Winter equipments
  • 43251000 · Front-end shovel loaders with backhoe
  • 43260000 · Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery
  • 43312100 · Planers
  • 43412000 · Machines for mixing gravel with bitumen
  • 44113600 · Bitumen and asphalt
  • 44113610 · Bitumen
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads
  • 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Short-Term Hire of Operated Plant.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Short-Term Hire of Operated Plant, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.