P0778R - Ward End Park Landscape Improvement Works
Details
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 5 November 2021
- Submission
- 1 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a contract for the landscape improvement works at Ward End Park. The proposals include enhancing the park through the creation of a new wetland habitats on the lake, repair and enhancement of lake edges, profiling and aerating the Wash Brook, woodland management activities, planting of ground flora and the creation of new heathland on the existing mown grassland. Access will be improved via new paths, improving existing paths and paving; the design and installation of new bridges to access woodland adjacent to the Wash Brook and installation of new signage around the site including interpretation of the ecosystem services provided. The Contract will be for a duration of 11 months (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract). The contract will be awarded to a single supplier. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 1st December 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : European Regional Development Fund Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 December 2021
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
- 45112712 · Landscaping work for gardens
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71421000 · Landscape gardening services
- 77313000 · Parks maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0778R - Ward End Park Landscape Improvement Works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to P0778R - Ward End Park Landscape Improvement Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
