GOJ-IHE - Jersey Opera House and Jersey Arts Centre Refurbishment - Integrated Design Team Services
Details
- Buyer
- Government of Jersey
- Topic
- Hardware consultancy services
- Published
- 1 November 2021
- Submission
- 22 November 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>The Government of Jersey (the "<strong>Authority</strong>") is presently progressing with the refurbishment, maintenance and essential repair projects on both the Jersey Opera House and Jersey Arts Centre buildings (the "<strong>Projects</strong>"). When the works associated with the Projects (the "<strong>Works</strong>") are completed, it is envisaged that they will ensure the continued safe operation and use of these much-loved arts, culture and education facilities in the future.</p> <p>The Works involved may comprise (but not be limited to) the alterations, adaptations, refurbishment, and replacement of some or all the following:</p> <ul> <li>building services installations (electrical, mechanical and plumbing installations);</li> <li>alarms and security-related installations;</li> <li>windows / external doors;</li> <li>repairs to external / internal walls;</li> <li>repairs, replacement or reinstatement of internal and external finishes;</li> <li>replacement of arts and other performance-related installations; and</li> <li>completing essential improvements to enable better access and movement of those with impairments.</li> </ul> <p> </p> <p>The Works are presently planned to commence early in 2022 and aim to be completed by Summer 2022. The Works are being funded by the Government's Fiscal Stimulus Fund (the "<strong>Fund</strong>"). Those organisations interested in participating in this procurement should research and fully understand the requirements that the Fund has for the projects that it shall fund, including the Fund's focus on stimulating the local economy and delivering social value outcomes focussed within the island. Potential suppliers will be challenged to demonstrate the local economic benefits as a part of the procurement. </p> <p>As a part of the Projects, the Authority is presently seeking to procure and appoint an integrated design team (the "<strong>IDT</strong>") that will provide the Authority with all architectural, structural / civil engineering, building services engineering and heritage advisory services (the "<strong>IDT Services</strong>") associated with the Works.</p> <p>The IDT will be led by an organisation that will enter into an agreement with the Authority based on the Authority's standard terms and conditions for professional services, and deliver their IDT Services required by way of task order. In turn, the lead organisation shall sub-consult such other services as it requires to deliver the IDT Services. The agreement with the Contracting Authority for the IDT Services will contain obligations for design liabilities, including tolerances and performance standards, insurances and collateral warranties.</p> <p>Full details of the scope of the IDT Services, the proposed terms and conditions of the agreement between the IDT and the Authority and the instructions for submitting a competitive / compliant response for this opportunity can be found in the invitation to tender document (the "<strong>ITT</strong>"), which is available for interested suppliers to download.</p> <p>To access the ITT, all interested organisations will need to print, sign and return the Confidentiality Undertaking attached, and send to the Authority via email to: (s.matthews@gov.je). Upon receipt of the signed Confidentiality Undertaking, access to the ITT documents will be provided. All signed / scanned Confidentiality Undertaking documents must be submitted / received by <strong>12:00 pm GMT on Monday 22 November 2021</strong>.</p> <p>All responses to the ITT must be received via the Portal by 12:00 pm GMT on Friday 26 November 2021.</p> Keywords: Government of Jersey, Engineering design, Building services design, Architectural design, Jersey Opera House, Jersey Arts Centre
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2021
About the buyer
Government of Jersey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72100000 · Hardware consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GOJ-IHE - Jersey Opera House and Jersey Arts Centre Refurbishment - Integrated Design Team Services.
Related topics
Topics related to GOJ-IHE - Jersey Opera House and Jersey Arts Centre Refurbishment - Integrated Design Team Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 1,693£1.3tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Government of Jersey.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
