General Aerospace Legal Panel - GALP
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Trade
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 5 November 2021
- Submission
- 9 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
UK Export Finance (the "Customer"), has a requirement for the provision of "General Aerospace Legal Panel". The Secretary of State for the Department for International Trade (DIT) is the contracting authority responsible for the delivery of this requirement on behalf of the Customer. The full specification is provided with the contract documents (GALP ITT Schedule 07) but in summary UKEF intends to put in place a panel for the provision of services of external legal counsel to advise in relation to the financial support that UKEF provides to the aerospace sector. The contract shall be for a period of 48 months. The requirement has an estimated total value of £40,000,000 (ex-VAT) and this value includes any available contract option(s). Bidders will be expected to demonstrate their tenders will continue to deliver value for money to the Customer for throughout the period of the contract. DIT has conducted a Cyber Risk Assessment to identify the level of cyber risk to this requirement. It has been identified that Cyber Essentials or equivalent is required. DIT is using e-tendering for this procurement which means this Invitation To Tender (ITT) and the forms for submitting a response are only available in electronic form which can be accessed via your web browser at: https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/. Bidders should read all the instructions and documents thoroughly and follow the defined processes to comply with our requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 December 2021
About the buyer
Department for International Trade is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General Aerospace Legal Panel - GALP.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to General Aerospace Legal Panel - GALP, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Trade.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
