GB-Swindon: UKRI-1780 Provision of Four Packer Assemblies
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Hydraulic equipment
- Published
- 5 November 2021
- Submission
- 3 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 29 November 2021 for the following reason: Please note the closing date for this opportunity is now 10 December 2021 (14:00).(UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of four packer assemblies for the UK Geoenergy Observatories (UKGEOS) project. The UKGEOS project is a £31m capital infrastructure project funded by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), delivered by The British Geological Survey (BGS) on behalf of the Natural Environment Research Council (NERC)/UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The aim of the UKGEOS project is to build two world class subsurface research facilities, which will improve understanding of the response of the subsurface environment to energy transfer and storage. The first research site in Glasgow has been completed and is now operational and construction of the second observatory in Cheshire will commence in Summer 2022. This Invitation to Tender is for equipment to be used at the Cheshire Observatory. The objective of the Cheshire Observatory is to strengthen our understanding of the underground environment. The Observatory will provide scientists and innovators with flexible research facilities to test new technologies, to optimise system performance, and to investigate the long-term effect of temperature changes on the subsurface environment. It will be a unique science facility in the UK, comprising around 21 boreholes that will, over time, attract leading geologists, engineers and other scientists from across the world to undertake vital energy-related research.)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 December 2021
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43328100 · Hydraulic equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
