Domestic Waste & Recycling
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 1 November 2021
- Submission
- 2 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The current service is out-sourced and in contract until 31/08/2022 The Trust are procuring a Trust wide Domestic waste and Recycling service for go live from September 1st 2022 for 5 years and 2 optional years The procurement will be a further competition using the NHSSBS framework SBS/17/NH/MXR/9307 : Waste Management and Minimisation services Lot 4 and suppliers awarded to this Lot need only apply. Tender documents will be available from 1.11.21 and only through the Trust e-tendering portal https://procontract.due-north.com/register. The contractor will be responsible for the Trusts food, domestic and recycling, waste streams in terms of • Segregation • Collection and transportation • Recycling and treatment The waste streams aligned to the service are : • Cardboard and Packaging waste • Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) • WEEE Waste • Skips • General Waste • Plaster Waste • Food Waste • Glass Waste • Furniture and Bulky Waste • Chemical Waste Excluded from the contract are : • Used Household Batteries • Scrap Metal recycling • Offensive / Hygiene Waste • Clinical Waste The Trust wide non-hazardous scheduled service will be required over 61 locations across Birmingham and across 2 locations for the ad-hoc non-hazardous service The service is required from Monday to Sunday including all Public Holidays during site access times TUPE is not applicable to this contract The award will on a sole supplier basis for duration of the contract Deadline for bids is 2.12.21 at 12 noon.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 December 2021
About the buyer
Birmingham Community Healthcare is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Domestic Waste & Recycling.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham Community Healthcare.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
