Awarded contract

DHSC: Mental Health Policy - Suicide Prevention Grant Fund Administration

Details

Value
GBP 376,813
Topic
Administration services
Published
2 November 2021

Tender description

The authority is appointing an administrator to manage the grant fund on the Department’s behalf. Lot 1: The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) would like to set up a grant fund to support voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations that work to prevent suicide, including supporting their ability to continue to meet increased demands or needs for their services as a result of COVID-19. The grant fund will be between £4m and £5m (final amount TBC), minus the cost of the administration service. The grant fund is for 2021/22 only. The suicide prevention policy team within DHSC does not have the capacity or expertise to deliver this grant fund to this timeframe and is therefore seeking a grant administrator to administer this fund, in full, on the Department’s behalf.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75100000 · Administration services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DHSC: Mental Health Policy - Suicide Prevention Grant Fund Administration.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DHSC: Mental Health Policy - Suicide Prevention Grant Fund Administration, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.