Awarded contract

Department of Finance – CGTP - Business Transformation Partner (BTP)

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Published
1 November 2021

Tender description

The Central Government Transformation Programme (CGTP) within the Department of Finance (DoF) is focused on transforming the future delivery of Finance, HR and Payroll end-to-end services for all existing Central Government customers in Northern Ireland. CGTP has a requirement to appoint a Business Transformation Partner (BTP) to provide advice and support in the delivery of the programme. The Programme needs an external partner who has experience and insights from successfully delivering programmes of a similar scale and complexity as CGTP. The BTP will be working in partnership with the CGTP to define the integrated TOM, including business outcomes, process definitions, organisation and service design/impacts and to advise on the transformation approach and change management, and will support in the Tech-Enablement phase once the technology solution has been selected. The initial contract period will be for 6 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to 1 year. Further details on the services required are provided in the Specification Schedule. Lot 1: The Central Government Transformation Programme (CGTP) within the Department of Finance (DoF) is focused on transforming the future delivery of Finance, HR and Payroll end-to-end services for all existing Central Government customers in Northern Ireland. CGTP has a requirement to appoint a Business Transformation Partner (BTP) to provide advice and support in the delivery of the programme. The Programme needs an external partner who has experience and insights from successfully delivering programmes of a similar scale and complexity as CGTP. The BTP will be working in partnership with the CGTP to define the integrated TOM, including business outcomes, process definitions, organisation and service design/impacts and to advise on the transformation approach and change management, and will support in the Tech-Enablement phase once the technology solution has been selected. The initial contract period will be for 6 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to 1 year. Further details on the services required are provided in the Specification Schedule.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published1 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72212200 · Networking, Internet and intranet software development services
  • 72212211 · Platform interconnectivity software development services
  • 72212400 · Business transaction and personal business software development services
  • 72212451 · Enterprise resource planning software development services
  • 72212482 · Business intelligence software development services
  • 72212900 · Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 72224100 · System implementation planning services
  • 72227000 · Software integration consultancy services
  • 72228000 · Hardware integration consultancy services
  • 72266000 · Software consultancy services
  • 72500000 · Computer-related services
  • 79211110 · Payroll management services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
  • 79414000 · Human resources management consultancy services
  • 79631000 · Personnel and payroll services
  • 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

136 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Department of Finance – CGTP - Business Transformation Partner (BTP).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Department of Finance – CGTP - Business Transformation Partner (BTP), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,585
    £560.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.