Create an industry standard for Accreditation of Prior Experiential Learning
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 5 November 2021
- Submission
- 6 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Create an industry standard for APEL to enable people to progress to higher and degree apprenticeships APEL (Accreditation of Prior Experiential Learning) is the process by which credit is sought for learning which has not previously been assessed. Credit is awarded by an academic institution or professional organisation. It is learning that has taken place from a range of experiences and is often unstructured, personal and unconsciously gained but can be demonstrated to be relevant to the intended programme of study. Skills, knowledge and abilities that come with this type of learning can be equal to those gained by individuals following traditional courses through formal educational institutions. The level of learning acquired can be demonstrated by appropriate terminology and by giving specific examples of what the individual can do/has done. Examples of experiential learning include: • Work experience (paid or unpaid/ voluntary) • Reading and Research • A task or project • A written report, newly designed database or creation of website • Non-accredited courses, e.g. in-house training • Life experience, Travel, Hobbies, Home and family experiences Recognition of APEL is crucial to ensuring that appropriate candidates are accepted onto higher and degree-level apprenticeships, from the widest possible backgrounds. However, APEL recognition across the country is inconsistent and in places, non-existent. This not only creates inequity across the system but also, actively prevents the recruitment of eligible candidates into professions at a time of workforce crisis. This, coupled with a lack of recognition of equivalent qualifications at level 3, has a significant impact on HEE's key deliverables. This is not limited to delivering the right workforce in the right place with the right skills but also to the delivery of crucial government manifesto targets such as 50,000 new nurses trained by March 2024. A national industry standard for APEL is not a desirable, it is crucial to realising key workforce aspirations. Project requirements The aim is to create an industry standard for APEL to enable people to progress to higher and degree apprenticeships by: • Engaging HEI providers, individually and collectively, to establish a credit value for apprenticeship standards, (irrespective of qualification inclusion). • Using and referencing QAA, Ofsted and other quality statements and frameworks, in the aim to meet specific policy aspirations and other conditions, which would substantiate and promote the value of standards for entry to higher programmes. • Actively using to advantage, current conditions conducive to success whilst managing and mitigating risks. For further information, including all tender documentation, and to submit any clarifications and bid submission please visit HEE's e-tendering portal: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 December 2021
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Create an industry standard for Accreditation of Prior Experiential Learning.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Create an industry standard for Accreditation of Prior Experiential Learning, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
