Expired contract

CP2079-21 Block Personal Care

Details

Supplier(s)
none award
Value
1,000,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 November 2021

Tender description

Devon County Council is interested in procuring a number of small block contract arrangements for Personal Care in particular locations within Devon. There has been an increase in community social care demand and even though market sufficiency has increased there hasn't been enough increase to meet demand. Data has been reviewed to identify the locations and volumes of the block contracts required, with a sharper focus on electoral wards including run groupings and postcode breakdowns. The proposed block contracts will have the following features: • To provide the regulated activity 'personal care' in the individuals own home. This may include double handed care packages. • The block contract will take precedence for new care packages to be referred via our Arranging Support Teams • It is expected that packages of care commissioned through the short-term block contract vehicle will pass to a provider's core-business on the personal care standard banded rate contract upon termination of the block contract arrangement. • The block volume will be paid at DCC's existing banded rates of £22.28 or £24.72 depending on the area the block covers. • Each individual contract will run for three months from the date of its agreed start date. Not in scope: Night sleep & waking night support is not in scope of this contract. As a Key quality requirement, the Provider MUST have an overall CQC quality rating of Requires Improvement or above. Providers with any key line of enquiry currently rated as Inadequate by the CQC will not be eligible. BIDDER EVENT*** Bidders are invited to a virtual launch event for this opportunity to familiarise bidders with the tender documentation and process: Date: 9/8/21 Time: 15.00 - 16.30pm Interested bidders should email (socialcarebusinessrelations-mailbox@devon.gov.uk) to register and book a place. This email address must only be used to arrange attendance at this event.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date25 March 2022

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

245 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2079-21 Block Personal Care.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.