The Swale - Shellfish Quality Monitoring, A784
Details
- Published
- 26 October 2021
- Submission
- 5 December 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to quote for shellfish quality monitoring of The Swale.</p> <p>The contract will involve the service provider collecting samples of shellfish according to an agreed sampling plan, always complying with the current Food Standards Agency (FSA) and The Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (CEFAS) protocols for microbiological quality, the presence of toxin-producing plankton in production waters and biotoxins and chemical contaminants in live bivalve molluscs. In practical terms the service will involve taking the required amount of water and flesh samples of shellfish from classified beds in The Swale, storing and transporting shellfish to the Public Health England FWEM laboratory for analysis and all associated administration.</p> <p>The contract shall commence on 1 April 2022 and terminate on 31 March 2026. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 1 year.</p> <p>Expressions of Interest and the Request for Quotation (RFQ) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the RFQ is 05/12/21 at 18:00hrs.</p> Keywords: microbiology, shellfish, monitoring, environment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 December 2021
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
