The Provision of Temporary Alarms & Associated Monitoring
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kings Security Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 675,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Alarm systems
- Published
- 25 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
AWARDED CONTRACT - West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have an ongoing operational requirement for the provision of temporary remote-signalling alarms and the associated monitoring of these alarms. These alarms are a short-term measure of crime prevention for high-risk victims and premises of crime, witness protection and crime scene preservation to provide direct communications and initiate police response in the minimum time if activated. Currently there are approximately 150 temporary remote signalling alarms in circulation within the WYP region that are monitored on a 24/7, 365(6) days a year basis. Approximately 392 installations and removals were processed within the last 12 months. The intention of this Tender is to contract with a service provider who can supply, install, monitor, repair/maintain and remove 'Temporary Remote Signalling Alarms' as specified and to the standards and requirements detailed within the tender documents which can be found at https://bluelight.eu-supply.com/ This requirement is the renewal of a current contract that is due to expire in September 2021. The term of the new contract will be for four years with the option to extend for one further twelve-month period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 October 2021
- Completed: Award published25 October 2021Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date4 October 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Yorkshire and Humber Police Procurement (Y&HPP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35121700 · Alarm systems
- 79710000 · Security services
- 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorkshire-and-humber-police-procurement-y-hpp.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Temporary Alarms & Associated Monitoring.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Temporary Alarms & Associated Monitoring, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yorkshire and Humber Police Procurement (Y&HPP).
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 182£39.4m
- 176£88.4m
- 141£62.2m
- 139£166.8m
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
