Awarded contract

TfGM Vehicle Retrofit – Euro6 Compliance 2021

Details

Supplier(s)
Eminox Limited
Value
GBP 804,899
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
28 October 2021

Tender description

TfGM sought to procure an exhaust aftertreatment (Selective Catalytic Reduction and Trap - SCRT) retrofit solution for a minimum 52 Optare Hybrid Versa Yellow School Buses, and maintenance services associated with this. It was a mandatory requirement that the supplier obtains Clean Vehicle Retrofit Accreditation Scheme (CVRAS) approval for this solution. The retrofit installation must be completed by March 2022 at the latest, however this is a last-stop position and TfGM would prefer a solution that can be implemented as soon as possible. The contract is based on a 5 year term, with the option to extend for up to two years. Lot 1: TfGM has a fleet of 81 Optare Hybrid (LCEB) buses procured between 2010 and 2014 under multiple successful bids to Department for Transport’s Green Bus Fund. The buses operate on the following subsidised service contracts; Yellow School Buses (52), Manchester Free Bus (10), General Network (17) and Bolton Metroshuttle (2). TfGM sought to procure an exhaust aftertreatment (Selective Catalytic Reduction and Trap - SCRT) retrofit solution for a minimum 52 Optare Hybrid Versa Yellow School Buses, and maintenance services associated with this. It was a mandatory requirement that the supplier obtains Clean Vehicle Retrofit Accreditation Scheme (CVRAS) approval for this solution. The retrofit installation must be completed by March 2022 at the latest, however this is a last-stop position and TfGM would prefer a solution that can be implemented as soon as possible. The contract will be based on a 5 year term, with the option to extend for up to two years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published28 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TfGM Vehicle Retrofit – Euro6 Compliance 2021.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TfGM Vehicle Retrofit – Euro6 Compliance 2021, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.