Awarded contract

Public space CCTV and ANPR traffic enforcement - supply and maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Closed-circuit surveillance system
Published
25 October 2021

Tender description

Merton Council is procuring a new contract for the supply and maintenance of CCTV cameras and associated equipment and services, for both public space CCTV and traffic enforcement ANPR cameras. The objective of the contract is to - Maintain the Equipment in good working order to maximise its operational availability. The Contractor shall take such reasonable steps to maintain the Equipment so that it shall continue to have, throughout the Contract period, acceptable high standards of serviceability and performance acceptable to the Council. - Provide a flexible agreement whereby additional cameras and systems can be added to the contract but also where the borough can benefit from savings on equipment maintenance costs by investing in new CCTV cameras, systems and infrastructure. - Allow for the future upgrade and expansion of the CCTV infrastructure to include additional fixed site, Rapid Deployment and wireless camera systems for housing estates, council building security, traffic enforcement and community safety purposes. New Control Room equipment. New/upgraded Central equipment including command & control systems and recording systems. New transmission equipment to expand/upgrade the CCTV service. Lot 1: Merton Council is procuring a new contract for the supply and maintenance of CCTV cameras and associated equipment and services, for both public space CCTV and traffic enforcement ANPR cameras. The objective of the contract is to - Maintain the Equipment in good working order to maximise its operational availability. The Contractor shall take such reasonable steps to maintain the Equipment so that it shall continue to have, throughout the Contract period, acceptable high standards of serviceability and performance acceptable to the Council. - Provide a flexible agreement whereby additional cameras and systems can be added to the contract but also where the borough can benefit from savings on equipment maintenance costs by investing in new CCTV cameras, systems and infrastructure. - Allow for the future upgrade and expansion of the CCTV infrastructure to include additional fixed site, Rapid Deployment and wireless camera systems for housing estates, council building security, traffic enforcement and community safety purposes. New Control Room equipment. New/upgraded Central equipment including command & control systems and recording systems. New transmission equipment to expand/upgrade the CCTV service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Merton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32235000 · Closed-circuit surveillance system
  • 45316210 · Installation of traffic monitoring equipment
  • 92222000 · Closed circuit television services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Public space CCTV and ANPR traffic enforcement - supply and maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Public space CCTV and ANPR traffic enforcement - supply and maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Merton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.